Beaufort County Arts Council Presents its Juried Work for the 47th Annual Fine Arts Show | Beaufort County Now | On Wednesday Night, October 19, 2011, the Beaufort County Arts Council presented to their patrons and members an exclusive exhibit of the work of many artists, representing multiple mediums.

Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)
    Publisher's note: Beaufort County Now, ever slow and steady, will begin the process to bring to you the winners' names of these works of art in this show. I took pictures of some of the work, but time was fleeting that night of the first exhibit, and I found no time the next day to take pictures of all the works of the winners, before I was called out of town.

    If I am unable to make images of the other winners, and if you (artists) want to have your work exhibited for near perpetuity on Beaufort County Now, please send me an image of your work mentioned here (minimum of 630 pixels wide, .jpg format).

    Beaufort County Now, while we strive to do what we can - with an extremely limited staff - to bring information to you (the public at large), we do not pretend to be anything more than an informational platform. And as an information platform, we take a backseat to no entity, anywhere on the world wide web.

    We do edit for quality control, and also, we do keep our technical capabilities finely honed, on the leading edge. Therefore, we get a lot of traffic, and in particular, our posts on Art do extremely well. A point of fact: Seven of BCN's top eleven articles, in regards to web traffic, are on the Arts. The upshot here: We would appreciate what you could send, because we definitely have those readers, whom are well interested in what you create.


   

And now the article ...


    On Wednesday Night, October 19, 2011, the Beaufort County Arts Council presented to their patrons and members an exclusive exhibit of the work of many artists, representing multiple mediums. The various works of art on display represented the work of local and regional artists, which was juried by Alex Mann, Washington, NC native, and the Joan and Macon Brock Curator of American Art at the Chrysler Museum of Art in Norfolk, VA.

    The list of the participants, who were awarded an accommodation are listed below:


Juried Work for the 47th Annual Fine Arts Show

      Presented by the Beaufort County Arts Council
   Publisher's note ... again: Thank-you Joey Toler (BCAC Executive Director) for your assistance in promptly e-mailing this list to BCN. You've made a difference here.

Best In Show (Frances M. and William R. Roberson, Jr. Award) - "The Milkman" by Norm Robins

    Best In Show (Frances M. and William R. Roberson, Jr. Award)

      "The Milkman" by Norm Robins


    Best Entry from Beaufort County (Margaret Hodges Hackney Award)

      "Pilgrimage" by Don Miller
Best Landscape in Watercolor (Richard W. Tripp Award) - "Ever Get That Empty Feeling?" by Curwood Harrison

    Best Landscape in Watercolor (Richard W. Tripp Award)

      "Ever Get That Empty Feeling?" by Curwood Harrison


    Best Entry that Expresses the River as a Valuable Asset (PTRF Award)

      "One" by J. Gary Fulton


    The Young Ones Award (Best Entry from an Emerging Artist age 35 and under, given by Richard and Judy Young)

      "Paperfall" by Neil Clark


    Pottery Award (Irene Glover Forbes Award)

      "Time Flies" by Carolyn Sleeper


    Textile Award (Franke K. Rumley Award)

      "Washington" by Pat Carlson
The Garden World (Washington Garden Club Members' Memorial Award - given by the Washington Garden Club) - "Carolina Morning" by Verena J. Murvin

    The Garden World (Washington Garden Club Members' Memorial Award - given by the Washington Garden Club)

      "Carolina Morning" by Verena J. Murvin


    The People Prize (Best Entry in any media depicting a person or people - given by Harold and Louise Lane)

      "Explorer" by David Brown


    East Carolina Wildfowl Guild Award (Best entry depicting Eastern North Carolina Wildlife)

    "Running In Circles" by Pat Holscher


    The Mark and Suzette Bardill Puchase Award:

    "Steamed Crabs" by Susan Owens

    "Four Pelicans On A Channel Marker" by Susan Owens

    "The Three Apples" by Dion Burroughs

    "MOO" by Dorothy McLennan
The Mark and Suzette Bardill Puchase Award - "MOO" by Dorothy McLennan

    Three Dimensional

    First Place - "Monkey Wrench" by Pamela Zimmerman

    Second Place - "Fall Into The Mountains" by Annette W. Brooks

    Third Place - "Back Porch Journal" by Rachel Victoria Mills

    Honorable Mentions: "NC Tobacco Barns II" by Connie Burke, "George's Stalker" by Dick Heiser, "Memories of Childhood: Pray for Japan" by Sarai Anne Maiselle, "Twisted Sister" by Fred Scales
"WiFi Inside" by Jeffrey A. Jakub

"Queen of the Castle" by Pat Holscher

    Watercolors

    First Place - "WiFi Inside" by Jeffrey A. Jakub

    Second Place - "Queen of the Castle" by Pat Holscher

    Third Place - "Come Spring" by Douglas Alvord

    Honorable Mentions: "Stripped & Left For Dead" by Curwood Harrison, "Branson" by Bailey Phelps, "Not Your Typical Roses" by Nancy Ruth Scoble, "Now Departing" by Robert A. Taylor, "Traveler at Dowry Creek" by Karen Van Gamper

    Oils and Acrylics

    First Place - "Spring Sonata" by Terry Rosenfelder

    Second Place - "Cotton Field" by Susan Owens
"Explorer" by David Brown

    Third Place - "Explorer" by David Brown

    Honorable Mentions: "Sea Grass" by Carolyn Barford, "Old Live Oak" by Pat Boyd, "Empties & Openers" by Daniel Mark Cassity, "Fall Reflections" by John Groesser, Lowland" by Ellen Hoj, "Hydrangea Blues" by Dorothy McLennan, "Baptism" by Art Tyndall
"Empties & Openers" by Daniel Mark Cassity - Publisher's note, 102711: This picture was sent to BCN, and it looks great (great quality shot from the submitter). We appreciate this submission from Mr. Cassity, and we welcome all submissions from those whom were awarded accommodations.


    Graphics / Open Mixed

    First Place - "From The Tower" by Michael W. Ehlbeck

    Second Place - "Tree Angel" by Johnnie Lee Scott

    Third Place - "Holliday's Anchor Watch" by Diana L. Coidan

    Honorable Mentions: "Birth" by Mary Dementev, "Johnny" by Joshua Holton, "Black Bird" by Robert L. Jones, "Alpha X" by Georgia Mason, "Cold" by Aaron Bradley Pinkham
Go Back
HbAD0

 
Back to Top